Privacy policy

Last modified: June 2020

Canadian Partnership Against Cancer Privacy Statement

The Canadian Partnership Against Cancer (“CPAC”, “the Partnership”, or “we”) is an independent not-for-profit organization funded by the Government of Canada to accelerate action on cancer control for all Canadians. This Privacy Statement explains how CPAC processes the information shared with CPAC and how you may obtain further information about our management of Personal Information.

This statement was developed according to the requirements of, and in compliance with, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

CPAC’s CEO is accountable for the Partnership’s compliance with our obligations and policy with respect to Personal Information. In practice, the CEO may delegate responsibilities for compliance to the Partnership’s Chief Privacy and Security Officer.

The Personal Information We Collect

Personal information collection occurs at various times during CPAC’s activities from Board members, volunteers, patient advisors and other individuals who are interested in or participate in CPAC activities. The exact information we obtain will depend on the interaction you have with CPAC. CPAC also receives information derived from Personal Information but has been de-identified from partner organizations.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, “Personal Information” means any information about an individual that is, or can reasonably be, associated with that individual. The nature of the information collected includes:

  • Contact information: Name, address, including email address, and telephone number(s).
  • Identifying Information: Date of birth, gender, current employer, IP address
  • Patient Advisor Application Information: Letters of introduction, resumes, whether an individual is a cancer patient, including the type of cancer.
  • Employment Application: Letters of introduction and resumes.
  • Event data: records of attendance at CPAC events as well as comments/feedback in relation to any events we may host.
  • Supplier data: Contact information, resumes and other information about individuals who may provide services to CPAC.

How CPAC Uses Personal Information

CPAC collects, uses and discloses personal information for purposes authorized or required by applicable privacy legislation or other laws and to:

  • Operate and manage the Partnership’s activities and provide our services.
  • Communicate with and generally, to provide information about the CPAC’s activities to the public, partners and stakeholders.
  • Review or respond to feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information shared with the Partnership via social media, surveys, or interactive sections of our sites.
  • Administer, safeguard, and improve our sites, systems, facilities, events, and other Partnership operations.
  • Protect the CPAC’s rights and the safety of others.
  • Comply with applicable legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Maintain information security.
  • Achieve a specific purpose where we have obtained appropriate consent to collect or use your information for that purpose.

CPAC may occasionally use your personal information to tell you about other services or events that we believe may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this type of communication, please let us know through our Privacy Officer as indicated below.

Our Use of Internet Technology

The Partnership owns and operates interactive electronic information platforms, such as its corporate website at stg.partnershipagainstcancer.ca (unless otherwise specified, all such electronic information platforms will be referred to collectively as the “Website(s)”). The Website(s) connects Canadians to online services, information and resources for cancer control. It brings together, for easy reference, resources for cancer prevention, screening, treatment, and supportive, palliative and end-of-life care. Through its collaborative tools, the Website also links people in the Canadian cancer community to each other.

Several cookies and other technologies are used in connection with CPAC Website(s) and the social media platforms we use.

Cookies. Our site may use cookies, which are small text files stored on your computer or device when users access a website. We use cookies on CPAC’s Website(s) to remember you and your preferences and help us understand how users engage with our sites. For example, when you interact with our Website(s), we will receive technical information such as your internet protocol address, your computer’s operating system and browser type, the address of a referring website, if any, the path you take through our web pages, and system activities.

By continuing to use our site and accessing our presence on social media platforms, you consent to the placement of relevant cookies and similar technologies on your computer or device.

Disabling or deleting cookies will not restrict your use of public portions of our website(s). Disabling or deleting cookies will result in your personal settings, such as language preference, not being saved, and you may need to enter them each time you visit. Disabling or deleting cookies will impact the functionality and services available on some of our website(s) that require authenticated access.

Hotjar. The Partnership uses Hotjar, a web analysis and feedback tool. Hotjar collects the end user’s device’s IP address (captured and stored in an anonymized format), screen resolution, type, OS, browser type, pages visited, referring domain, date and time when the website pages were accessed, geographic location (country only) and preferred language used to display the website. In addition to the above, some user interactions like mouse events (movements, locations and clicks) and keypresses may also be collected. This information is analyzed in aggregate by our communications staff to identify operational trends, performance issues and ways to improve our site. For more information on Hotjar’s use of information collected, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy. You may opt-out from having Hotjar collect your information when visiting Partnership website(s) at any time by visiting Hotjar’s Opt-out page and clicking “BLOCK”.

Google Analytics. The Partnership also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data it collects from your web browser, which may include user demographic information, to track and examine the use of the Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google Analytics is not used to track, collect or upload any personal information. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google collects cookie and usage data and processes such information in the United States. For more information on Google’s use of information collected through Google Analytics, including how to opt out of Google Analytics data collection, please see How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps and Google’s privacy policy, and Google’s instructions on installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Click-Through URLs. If you “opt in” to receive newsletters, updates, or other information from us, our emails may use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our site. When you click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our sites. We use this click-through data to help us understand how recipients respond to, or interact with, our emails.

Plugins/Social media and video. If you choose to share our digital content through social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter or LinkedIn, or to watch a video posted to a third-party media site, such as YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these third-party websites. We do not control the setting of these plugins/cookies and CPAC has no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook, YouTube, Twitter or LinkedIn or of how they individually use such data. Please consult these social media platforms to view their privacy policies and/or learn how to modify account settings to manage their cookies and similar technologies.

How CPAC Shares Personal Information

CPAC, in the course of conducting its activities, may share Personal Information with:

  • Third party service providers that provide services to us or to whom we outsource certain services, such as data hosting or software or technology services.
  • Our professional advisers, such as lawyers and accountants.
  • Government and/or regulatory authorities.

Where applicable and as required, CPAC enters into Information Sharing Agreements with third parties to address the protection of privacy and security of Personal Information that is exchanged between the parties, whether such information is held by CPAC or the third parties in other provinces.

In addition, we may disclose personal information in connection with:

  • Legal requirements. If we are required to do so by law (e.g. in response to a subpoena or court order).
  • The protection of our rights. Where we believe it necessary to respond to claims asserted against us, comply with legal processes (e.g. subpoenas or warrants), enforce or administer our agreements and terms, or for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, and to protect the rights, property or safety of CPAC or others.

We may also share aggregate or de-identified information with third parties for research, data analytics and other purposes, provided such information does not identify an individual.

The Partnership will not share, transfer, exchange or disclose Personal Information with third parties, except to support CPAC’s mandate. CPAC does not sell personal information for third party fundraising or marketing. We only disclose such Personal Information as is necessary for the purpose of the disclosure. In the event of a legal requirement to disclose Personal Information, CPAC will disclose Personal Information only when and to the extent legally required.

Consent

Consent. Unless permitted or required by law, CPAC will not collect Personal Information without first obtaining your consent. In the event the Partnership wants to use the information for a new or different purpose and believe consent is required, we will seek your further consent to use and disclose your personal information.

CPAC will usually seek your express consent. However, there may be situations where your consent is implied by your actions. For example, by providing your contact information at a Partnership event. By providing your Personal Information to CPAC in any manner, you agree that we may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Withdrawing Your Consent. Generally, you may withdraw your consent to the Partnership’s use of your information. If you do so, this may prevent CPAC from providing you with information on our programs or services. If you withdraw your consent, we will inform you of any consequences in doing so. Please note that, depending on the program, there may be circumstances where you cannot withdraw your consent because of legal, regulatory or contractual requirements. To withdraw your consent, you can contact CPAC as described below in “Answering Your Privacy Questions”.

Please note that Canadian law permits or requires the use or disclosure of Personal Information without consent in specific circumstances. These circumstances include when required by law, rules of court or judicial processes, or where necessary to protect the Partnership, our employees or others. Should CPAC believe it appropriate to disclose Personal Information without consent, it will limit the disclosure of information to what is necessary.

Safeguards, Accuracy & Retention

How We Protect Your Information. CPAC endeavours to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical safeguards with respect to our offices and information storage facilities to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information in our custody. Our safeguards also apply to our disposal or destruction of such information.

We also endeavour to ensure that any Personal Information in our custody is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which the Partnership uses that information.

Where We Keep Your Information. Personal Information may be used, accessed, or stored in servers outside of Canada, including in the United States. Where Personal Information is located outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of that jurisdiction. In providing your Personal Information to CPAC, you consent to our possible storage of your Personal Information outside of Canada.

How Long We Keep Your Information. CPAC actively retains your Personal Information only as long as it is required for our relationship with you or as required by federal and provincial/territorial laws. When this period ends, your Personal Information is scheduled for destruction according to our record retention policies. Depending on the nature of the information and the purpose for which it was collected, this length of time may vary.

Access

CPAC provides a reasonable right of access and correction and will endeavour to provide the personal information in question within a reasonable time. You may be asked for identification so that we may verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. If you require the documents in an alternative format, the Partnership will make reasonable efforts to

provide you with your personal information in that format. If there will be charges for us to retrieve and provide you with specific information that you have requested, we will advise you of the charges and obtain your authorization before proceeding.

We may decline access to Personal Information in certain circumstances. These include where the information requested would reveal confidential information or personal information about someone else or if we are permitted or prohibited by legal requirements from disclosing such information.

For further information regarding CPAC’s Access and Correction procedure, and how to complete an access or correction request, please refer to our Access Correction Policy and Guide.

Answering Your Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about how CPAC manages or uses your Personal Information, please contact CPAC’s Chief Privacy and Security Officer:

By e-mail
info@partnershipagainstcancer.ca

By mail
Chief Privacy & Security Officer Canadian Partnership Against Cancer 145 King Street West, Suite 900 Toronto, ON M5H 1J8

By telephone
Tel: (416) 915-9222